Category Archives: Band

Band takes honors

The Bullard High School Band won 58 First Division Gold Medals at the Region XXI U.I.L. Solo & Ensemble Contest February 8 in competition at Lindale High School.    The Panther Band had 55 students competing on woodwind, brass and percussion solos and ensembles.

The Panther Band received 9 Division I (Superior) ratings on solos and 49 Division I (Superior) ratings on their ensembles giving the Panther Band Fifty-eight First Division gold medals at the U.I.L. Regional Contest.

Thirty-two of these students that received a First Division rating will advance to the Texas U.I.L. State Solo & Ensemble Contest.  Fourteen of these students qualified on two events bringing our total number of state qualifications to forty-six.

First Divison Solos:
Bb Clarinet Solo:
Makayla Dublin, Sierra Johnson, Skylar Lundgren
Trumpet Solo:  Hunter Dickens
Tuba Solo:  Vicky Kenock
Trombone Solo:  Dessie McFarland
Keyboard Percussion Solo:  Cameron Sanson
Multiple-Percussion Solo: Lainie Lasseter, Cameron Vickers

First Division Ensembles:
Flute Trio: 
Lexi Abercrombie, Abby Rhodes, Isela Sanchez
Miscellaneous Woodwind Ensemble:  Lexi Abercrombie, Abby Ehrman, Sierra Johnson, Abby Rhodes
Miscellaneous Woodwind Ensemble:  Samantha Berryhill, Margaret Bloxom, Zoe Bowles, Nathan Burton, McKenzie Clark, Jenny DeLaTorre, Abby Ehrman, Darby Good, Garrett Green, Sierra Johnson, Tanner Lee, Thomas Parker, Clay Pierce, J.T. Plumb, Daniel Shumate, Sheridan Smith
Saxophone Quartet: Sean Dempsey, Garrett Green, Thomas Parker, Clay Pierce
Trumpet Trio:  Hunter Bearden, Matthew Bradley, Hunter Dickens
Euphonium Quartet:  Alyssa Fowler, Michael Granberry, Janey Haley, Matthew Riley
Brass Quintet:  Ethan Beam, Jessie Bell, Matthew Bradley, Madeline McAlister
Brass Sextet:  Caitlin Adams, Ethan Beam, Madeline McAlister, Dessie McFarland, J.W. McFarland, Matthew Riley
Percussion Ensemble:  Lainie Lasseter, Cameron Sanson, Daniel Shumate, Cameron Vickers

State Qualifier Entries:
Trombone Solo: 
Dessie McFarland
Keyboard Percussion Solo:  Cameron Sanson
Multiple-Percussion Solo: Lainie Lasseter, Cameron Vickers
Flute Trio:  Lexi Abercrombie, Abby Rhodes, Isela Sanchez
Miscellaneous Woodwind Ensemble:  Lexi Abercrombie, Abby Ehrman, Sierra Johnson, Abby Rhodes
Miscellaneous Woodwind Ensemble:  Samantha Berryhill, Margaret Bloxom, Zoe Bowles, Nathan Burton, McKenzie Clark, Jenny DeLaTorre, Abby Ehrman, Darby Good, Garrett Green, Sierra Johnson, Tanner Lee, Thomas Parker, Clay Pierce, J.T. Plumb, Daniel Shumate, Sheridan Smith
Saxophone Quartet: Sean Dempsey, Garrett Green, Thomas Parker, Clay Pierce
Brass Quintet:  Ethan Beam, Jessie Bell, Matthew Bradley, Madeline McAlister,
Brass Sextet:  Caitlin Adams, Ethan Beam, Madeline McAlister, Dessie McFarland, J.W. McFarland, Matthew Riley
Percussion Ensemble:  Lainie Lasseter, Cameron Sanson, Daniel Shumate, Cameron Vickers

The Texas State U.I.L. Solo and Ensemble Contest will be held on the campus of Hendrickson High School in Pflugerville May 24.  Congratulations to these hard working Panther Band students!

We thank the Bullard community for their overwhelming support of the band program all year long.  Also, we thank the faculty, administration and staff of Bullard I.S.D. for their tremendous support of the Panther Bands.  In addition, we give a special thanks to the Band Boosters and all band parents for their incredible commitment to the band program and each student.  We know we could not be successful without all your support.