Category Archives: UIL

McPhersen state-bound

Kayla McPherson walked away with a first in headline writing with perfect score, qualifying her for the state contest.

McPherson also took 5th in news writing, Jesse Ives was 5th in ready writing, Falyn LeBlanc was 6th feature writing and Stanley Gore was 7th in social studies.

ES/IS take UIL crown

Bullard Elementary School UIL results

Second grade

Storytelling
Carys Gunn – 1st
Willow Kutach – 2nd

Creative Writing
Cason Craig – 2nd

Third grade

Storytelling
Lane Rowden – 2nd

Ready Writing
Roman Calhoon – 1st
Abby Lee – 2nd

Spelling
Olivia Anderson – 4th
Molly Kate Hooker – 6th
Team – 2nd

Music
Carter Brooks – 5th
Bryce Brannen – 6th

Chess
Mikey Cantu – 2nd
Roman Calhoon – 4th
Justin Gregory – 6th

Fourth grade

Oral reading
Jaden Jeter – 2nd
Berlin Grossman – 6th

Ready writing
Carlie Pawlack – 1st
Edie Pudwill – 4th

Chess
Rytder Kutach – 4th

Music memory
Hannah Davis – 1st
Taylor Thompson – 2nd
Kaylie Thomas – 3rd
Graham Hale – 6th
Team – 1st

Art
Hope Donahue – 2nd
Addison Hooker – 6th
Team – 1st

Spelling
Carley Pawlack – 1st
Emily Bochow – 2nd
Kenzie King – 5th
Team – 1st

Number sense
Thereon Stroud – 2nd
Caleb Petty – 5th
Team – 2nd

6th Grade

Chess – Christian Lundgren – 2nd place
Chess – Haley Brems – 5th place
Chess – Team (Lundgren, Brems, Belinda Guy) – 1st place

Maps Graphs & Charts – Lane Proctor – 1st place
Maps Graphs & Charts – Jacelyn Cowart – 5th place
Maps Graphs & Charts – Team (Proctor, Cowart, Kenzie Colston) – 1st place

Mathematics – Harrison Meador – 5th place Social Studies – Ashlie Anderson – 4th place

Spelling – Alexis Peeks – 4th place Spelling – Kennedy Bowman – 6th place

Poetry Reading – Kayla Pickett – 3rd place

Prose Reading – Bailey Bower – 2nd place Prose Reading – Alex Breedlove – 5th place Prose Reading – Haley Brems – 6th place

Ready Writing – Ashlie Anderson – 5th place

Modern Oratory – Bailey Bower – 1st place Modern Oratory – Lane Proctor – 4th place

Impromptu Speaking – Kenzie Colston – 4th place

5th Grade

Dictionary Skills – Jessica Lundgren – 2nd place Dictionary Skills – Kyndle Schmidt – 6th place

Maps Graphs Charts – Karson Blow – 2nd place
Maps Graphs Charts – Bradley Brooks – 4th place
Maps Graphs Charts – Lily Bunger – 6th place
Maps Graphs Charts – Team (Blow, Brooks, Bunger) – 1st place

Chess – Karson Blow – 2nd place Chess – Brody Bradshaw – 5th place

Number Sense – Lily Bunger – 6th place

Oral Reading (Poetry) – Megan Wilson – 1st place Oral Reading (Poetry) – Rebekah Brasher – 3rd place

Ready Writing – Sarah Provencher – 2nd place Social Studies – Cody Hooks – 6th place

Spelling – Sydney Davis – 2nd place
Spelling – Lola Batten – 4th place
Spelling – Team (Davis, Batten, Grace Hall) – 2nd place